Asia Communications and Photonics Conference

Nov. 2-5, 2016, Shangri-La Hotel, Wuhan, China

Search onsite
Welcome to ACP 2016OrganizationsConference ProgramSponsorship & ExhibitionPaper SubmissionRegistration & TravelAbout ACP

Honorary Chairs:
Bingkun Zhou, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Tsinghua University (China)
Guangcan Guo, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Science and Technology of China  (China)
Chaohui Ye, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics (China)



General Chairs:
Qingming Luo, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Ping Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Alan Willner, University of Southern California (USA)
Shaohua Yu, Member of Chinese Academy of Engineering, Wuhan Institute of Post and Telecommunications (China)
Shaoqun Zeng, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)



Technical Program Committee Chairs:
Xinliang Zhang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & HuazhongUniversity of Science and Technology (China)
Jie Luo, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Company Ltd (China)
Jian Wang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Christophe Peucheret, The French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNR) (France)
Naoya Wada, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)



Subcommittees:

ACP Track 1: Novel Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
Chair:
Limin Tong, Zhejiang University (China)

Co-Chair:
Xuewen Shu, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Members:
Kin-Seng Chiang, The City University of Hong Kong (China)
Qian Li, University of Toronto (Canada)
Gang-Ding Peng, The University of New South Wales (Australia)
Kunimasa Saitoh, Hokkaido University (Japan)
Sze Y. Set, University of Tokyo (Japan)
Sergei K Turitsyn, Aston University (UK)
Tingyun Wang, Shanghai University (China)
Libou Yuan, Harbin Engineering University (China)


ACP Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems, Subsystems and Technologies
Chair:
Lianshan Yan, Southwest Jiaotong University (China)

Co-Chairs:
Werner Rosenkranz, University of Keil (Germany)
Qi Yang, Wuhan Research Institute of Post and Telecommunications (China)

Members:
Di Che, The University of Melbourne (Australia)
Ivan Djordjevic, University of Arizona (USA)
Didier Erasme, Groupe télécommunications optiques Dept Communications & électronique (France)
Hoon Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)
Juhao Li, Peking University (China)
Colin McKinstrie, Applied Communication Sciences (USA)
Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton (UK)
Erwan Pincemin, Orange Lab (France)
Qunbi Zhuge, Ciena Corporation and Mcgill University (Canada)
André Richter, VPI Photonics (Germany)
William Shieh, The University of Melbourne (Australia)
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Changyuan Yu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China)
Fan Zhang, Peking University (China)
Darko Zibar, Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)


ACP Track 3: Network Architectures, Management and Applications
Chair:
Xiaoping Zheng, Tsinghua University (China)

Co-Chairs:
Dimitra Simeonidou, University of Bristol (UK)
Ming Tang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Members:
Nan Hua, Tsinghua University (China)
Changcheng Huang, Carleton University (Canada)
Ignacio de Miguel, Universidad de Valladolid (Spain)
Paolo Monti, Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)
Wenda Ni, Viscore Technologies Inc (Canada)
Gangxiang Shen, Suzhou University (China)
Domenico Siracusa, Create-Net (Italy)
Yabin Ye, Huawei European Research Center (Germany)
Fen Zhou, University of Avignon (France)


ACP/POEM Joint Track 4: Optoelectronic devices and Integration
Chair:
Siyuan Yu, University of Bristol (UK)

Co-Chairs:
Kevin Williams, Eindhoven University of Technology (The Netherlands)
Yu Yu, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Members:
Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University (China)
Jonathan Klamkin, University of California Santa Barbara (USA)
Yoshiaki Nakano, Tokyo University (Japan)
Shu Namiki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)
Andrew Poon, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (China)
Graham Reed, University of Southampton (UK)
Gunther Roelkens, Ghent University (Belgium)
Marc Sorel, Glasgow University (UK)
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Xi Xiao, Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (China)


ACP/POEM Joint Track 5: Optical Signal Processing and Microwave Photonics
Chair:
Gong-Ru Lin, Taiwan University (Taipei, China)

Co-Chairs:
Chester Shu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (China)
Jianji Dong, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Members:
Jose Azana, INRS-EMT (Canada)
Antonella Bogoni, Scuola superiore Sant'Anna (Italy)
Tsuyoshi Konishi, Osaka University (Japan)
Ming Li, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Barry Liam, Dublin City University (Ireland)
Christina Lim, The University of Melbourne (Australia)
Chao Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China)
David Marpaung, CUDOS, University of Sydney (Australia)
Shilong Pan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (China)
Peng-Chun Peng, Taipei University of Technology (Taiwan, China)
Periklis Petropoulos, ORC, Southampton (UK)
Jianming Tang, Bangor University (UK)
Kenneth Wong, University of Hong Kong (China)


ACP/POEM Joint Track 6: Photonics for Energy
Chair:
Andriy Zakutayev, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (USA)

Co-Chairs:
Jiang Tang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Hongwei Han, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Members:
Jinsong Huang, University of Nebraska - Lincoln (USA)
Edward H. Sargent, University of Toronto (Canada)
Suhuai Wei, Beijing Computational Science Research Center (China)
Yanfa Yan, University of Toledo (USA)


ACP/POEM Joint Track 7: Ultrafast Photonics and Optical Storage
Chair:
Min Gu, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University (Australia)

Co-Chair:
Changsheng Xie, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Members:
Martin Booth, Oxford University (UK)
Zongsong Gan, Swinburne University of Technology (Australia)
Peixiang Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Xiangshui Miao Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Hao Ruan, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics (China)
Hongbo Sun, Jilin University (China)
Xiaodi Tan, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN (Japan)


ACP/PIBM Joint Track 8: Photonics in Biology and Medicine
Chair:
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich Schiller University Jena (Germany)

Co-Chairs:
Valery V. Tuchin, Saratov State University (Russia)
Pengcheng Li, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Members:
Stephen Boppart, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (USA)
Ewa Goldys, Macquarie University (Australia)
Steven Jacques Oregon Health & Science University (USA)
Laura Marcu, University of California, Davis (USA)
Thomas Mayerhöfer, Friedrich Schiller University Jena (Germany)
Francesco Pavone European Laboratory for Non Linear Spectroscopy (Italy)
Junle Qu, Shenzhen University (China)
David Sampson, The University of Western Australia (Australia)
Dick Sterenborg, Academic Medical Centre (The Netherlands)
Peng Xi, Peking University (China)
Ping Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)



Steering Committee
Chair:
Xiaomin Ren, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)

Members:
Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo (Japan)
Christine L. Bluhm, IEEE Photonics Society (USA)
Connie J. Chang-Hasnain, University of California, Berkeley (USA)
Arthur Chiou, Yang-Ming University, (Taipei, China)
Yun C. Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)
Sailing He, Zhejiang University (China); KTH (Sweden)
Chennupati Jagadish, Australian National University (Australia)
Christopher Jannuzzi, IEEE Photonics Society (USA)
Thomas L. Koch, University of Arizona (USA)
Ming-Jun Li, Corning Inc., (USA)
Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins University (USA)
Xiang Liu, Huawei Technologies (USA)
Chao Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China)
Qingming Luo, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Qian Mao, Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (China)
Naomi Chavez, OSA (USA)
Ping Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Brian J. Thomas, SPIE (USA)
Bingkun Zhou, Tsinghua University (China)



Local Organizing Committee
Chair:
Song Xia, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Co-Chair:
Hua Shi, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Members:
Weiwei Dong, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Xiao Cheng, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)