Asia Communications and Photonics Conference

Nov. 2-5, 2016, Shangri-La Hotel, Wuhan, China

Search onsite
Welcome to ACP 2016OrganizationsConference ProgramSponsorship & ExhibitionPaper SubmissionRegistration & TravelAbout ACP

Invited Speakers:

ACP Track 1: Novel Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
Gilberto Brambilla, University of Southampton (UK)
Sile Nic Chormaic, OIST Graduate University (Japan)  
Liang Dong, Clemson University (USA) 
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney (Australia)
Bo-ou Guan, Jinan University (China)
Zu-yuan He, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Noel Healy, University of Newcastle (UK)
Dora Hu, A*Star (Singapore)
Miguel Gonzalez Herraez, University of Alcala (Spain)
Xue-ming Liu, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Yong Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Pang Meng, Max-Planck Institute for Science of Light (Germany)  
Xueguang Qiao, Northwest University (China)
Misha Sumetsky, Aston University (UK)  
Yi-ping Wang, Shenzhen University (China)
Shan-hui Xu, South China University of Technology (China)
Fengping Yan,Beijing Jiaotong University (China)
A. Ping Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China)

ACP Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems, Subsystems and Technologies
Hussam Batshon, Subcom Tyco, NJ (USA)
Di Che
, University of Melbourne (Australia)
Ivan Djordjevic, University of Arizona (USA)
Annika Dochhan, ADVA Optical Networks (Germany)
Koji Igarashi, KDDI Research (Japan)
Yves Jaouen, Telecom ParisTech (France)
Zhong Kangping, the Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China)
Fan Li, Jinan University (China) 
Xiang Liu, Huawei (China) -- tutorial talk
Alan Pak Tao Lau, the Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China)
Zhixin Liu, University of Southampton (UK)
Sergei Popov, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) (Sweden)
Ben Puttnam, National Institute of Communication Technology (Japan)
Christian Schaeffer, Helmut Schmidt Universität (Germany)
Chen Xi, Nokia Bell Labs (USA)
Yi Yu, Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)
Junwen Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology (USA)
Darko Zibar, Technical University of Denmark (DTU) (Denmark)

ACP Track 3: Network Architectures, Management and Applications
Chien Chan, Melbourne University (Australia)
Jiajia Chen, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)
Ning Deng, Huawei (China)
Michael Galili,Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)
Lei Guo, Northeastern University (China)
Juhao Li, Peking University (China)
Gangxiang Shen, Soochow University (China)
Ioannis Tomkos, AIT (Greece)
Lena Wosinska, KTH Royal Institute of technology (Sweden)
Jing Xu, Zhejiang University (China)
Yabin Ye, Huawei Germany (Germany)

ACP/POEM Joint Track 4: Optoelectronic devices and Integration
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-sen University (China) 
Woo-Young Choi, Yonsei University (Korea)
Yunhong Ding, Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)
Po Dong, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs (USA)
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney (Australia)
Shengmeng Fu
, Huawei Technologies Co.,Ltd. (China)
Shiming Gao, Zhejiang University (China) 
Satoshi Iwamoto, University of Tokyo (Japan)
Akimasa Kaneko, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation (NTT) Device Innovation Center (Japan)
Huiyun Liu, University College London (UK)
James A. Lott, The Technical University of Berlin (Germany)
Jurgen Michel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (USA)
Shayan Mookherjea, University of California, San Diego (USA)
Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University (Japan)
Min Qiu, Zhejiang University (China)
Graham Reed, University of Southampton (UK)
Keijiro Suzuki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)
Hon Ki Tsang, The Chinese University of Hongkong (China)
Zhechao Wang, Interuniversity MicroElectronics Center (Belgium)
Fengqiu Wang, Nanjing University (China)
Jianlin Zhao, Northwestern Polytechnical Uiniversity (China)
Linjie Zhou, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Weidong Zhou,University of Texas at Arlington (USA)

ACP/POEM Joint Track 5: Optical Signal Processing and Microwave Photonics
José Capmany, Universitat Politècnica de Valencia (Spain)
Mable FOK, University of Georgia (USA)
Pengyu Guan, Denmark Technical University (Denmark)
Zhaohui Li, Jinan University (China)
Arthur J. Lowery, Monash University (Australia)
Ci-Ling Pan, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan (China)
Ravi Pant, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Thiruvananthapuram (India)
Paul Prucnal, Princeton Univ (USA)
Yongxiong  Ren, University of Southern California (USA)
Lida Sadeghioon, Aston University (UK)
Thomas Schneider, Techniche Universitat Braunschweig (Germany)
Dawn Tan, Singapore University of Technology and Design (Singapore)
Xiaoke Yi , University of Sydney (Australia)
S. J. B. Yoo, University of California (USA)
Lei Zhou, Huawei Technologies CO. LTD. (China)

ACP/POEM Joint Track 6: Photonics for Energy 
Assaf Anderson, Bar-Il University (Israel)
Shiyou Chen, East China Normal University (China)
Wallace C.H. Choy, the University of Hong Kong (China)
Pingqi Gao, Ningbo Institute of Industrial Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Shengzhong Liu, Shanxi Normal University (China)
Junhua Luo, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter,  Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Byungha Shin, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST) (Korea)
Xudong Xiao, the Chinese University of Hong Kong (China)
Koji Yamada, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)
Jingbi You, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Haizheng Zhong, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)

ACP/POEM Joint Track 7: Ultrafast Photonics and Optical Storage
Xiangdong Cao, Wuhan Hongtuo new technology limited company, (China)
Ya Cheng, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics (China)
Hideyoshi Horimai, Toyohashi University of Technology (Japan)
Claire Gu, University of California, Santa Cruz (UCSC) (USA)
Min Gu, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University  (Australia)
Xiangping Li, Professor, Jinan University (China)
Peixiang Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Teruyoshi Nobukawa, Wakayama University (Japan)
Takanori Nomura, Wakayama University (Japan)
No-Cheol Park, Professor, YONSEI University (KOREA)
Hao Ruan, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics (China)
Xiaodi Tan, Professor, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
Din Ping Tsai, Professor, Taiwan University (Taipei, China)
Huailiang Xu, Jilin University (China)
Jingyu Zhang, University of Southampton (UK)

ACP/PIBM Joint Track 8: Photonics in Biology and Medicine
Ji-Xin Cheng, Purdue University (USA)
Ling Fu
, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
Ewa Goldys, Macquarie University (Australia) 
Yueqing Gu, China Pharmaceutical University (China)
Hao He, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Buhong Li, Fujian Normal University (China)
Pengcheng Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology  (China)
Laura Marcu, University of California, Davis (USA)
Dennis Matthews, University of California, Davis (USA)
Thomas Mayerhöfer, Friedrich Schiller University Jena (Germany)
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich Schiller University Jena (Germany)
Junle Qu, Shenzhen University (China)
David Sampson, The University of Western Australia (Australia)
Dick Sterenborg, Academic Medical Centre (The Netherlands)
Katarina Svanberg, Lund University (Sweden)
Sune Svanberg, Lund University (Sweden)
Valery Tuchin, Saratov State University (Russia)
Xunbin Wei
, Shanghai Jiaotong University (China)
Gang Zheng, University of Toronto (Canada)